BECAfest 2018

Video Coming Soon!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BECAfest 2017

 

 

BECAfest 2016

 

 

 

BECAfest 2015

 

 

BECAfest 2014

 

 

BECAfest 2013

BECAFEST 2018 Winners

TV/VIDEO: Fiction – Driving Me Crazy by Daniel Guardado, Melhik Hailu, Kenrick Mercado, J.C. Troncoso
Nonfiction – The Missing Link: Transporting Children with Disabilities to School by Jessi Fry

Commercial/PSA – Reality of Media: by Nicole Segura, Devanique Brown
News/Sports Package – The Marine Mammal Center by Lauen Gee
AUDIOSound for Picture – Last Bastion by Brandon Moran
Music Production – Come Over Interlude by Lord-Hannabul Lee
Experimental – Trippin’ by Josh Casas
RADIO: Show – Heat Check by William Medrano, Jacob Day
News/Sports – The M.C. by Chelsey Williams, Mike Mcleod
Commercial/PSA – X Radio by Austin Toney
SCRIPT: Non Fiction – Homecoming by  Daniel Feliciano
FACULTY CHOICE – La Casa de las Madres by Vernon Marcaida, Nicole Sugura, Rene Ybarra, Tyler McKinney

 

 

BECAFEST 2017 Winners

TV/VIDEO: Fiction – Closer & Closer by Kamran Rathod
Nonfiction – Under SF Paul’s Hat Works by Dax Tan
Commercial/PSA – Meet Me in San Francisco by Jasmyne Foo
News/Sports Package – Giants Fan Fest by Julian Gaskins
On-Air Talent – Under SF by Vorani Khoonsrivang & Sabrina Mora
AUDIOSound for Picture – Breath of the Wild by Matt Hemre, Leslie Ngo, and Danny Romo
Music Production – Faux Foe Fox by Nicholas Hoffman
Experimental – Superstar Barista by Kharissa Love
RADIO: Show – Under the Stairs by Amanda Fletcher
News/Sports – Scales of Justice by Austin Clark
Commercial/PSA – The Comfort Zone by Max, Chelsea & Dominic
SCRIPT: Fiction – The Amazing Adventures of Florida Man! by Chris Booker
FACULTY CHOICE – That Crowbar Thing by Jessi Fry

BECAFEST 2016 Winners

TV/VIDEO: Studio Production – Condiment Brothers by Jake Zeleznick
Nonfiction – Te Fare Upa Here by Wayne Bonilla, Justin Self, Derek Samn
Fiction – Unravel
TV Spot or PSA – San Francisco State University Promo Campaign by Aphelia
News or Sports Package – 1 on 1 Cal’s Jabari Bird by Anthony Husary
News Program – USA Paralympic Siting Volleyball by Victor Anguiano
On-Air Talent – Under SF: Tattoos by A.J. Datanagan
AUDIO: Sound Design – Paragon by Jason Travis & Zach Pereyra
Music Production – Try by Michael Angello Garcia
Experimental Audio – Jungle (Still Picture Score) by Jason Travis
RADIOLive Radio Show – El Chuy Radio by Jesus Cabrera
Radio Spot or PSA – Laloush Radio Promo by Layla Yu
Radio News or Sports Program – The Mow Mow and Big Rob Show by Robert Bermudez and Sami Mamou
WRITING: Screenplay or Script – Tinder Mom: Netflix and Chill by Daniel Fiel
FACULTY CHOICE – Look Up by Team Sisyphus

BECAFEST 2015 Winners

TV/VIDEO: Studio Production – Gator Sports Network Spring 2014
Non-Fiction – Mother Brown’s Kitchen
Fiction – Ryan
TV Spot/PSA – Every Little Thing Counts
News/Sports Package – Not Your Neighborhood Library
News Program – State of Events A-Block
AUDIO: Sound Design – Dji Death Falls
Music Production – 
Deep River Valley – Silver
Experimental Audio – 
Space Mountain

RADIO: Live Radio Show – This Is a Thing
Radio Spot/PSA – March Chaos
News/Sports Radio Program – November 4 News
WRITING: Screenplay/Script – Adulthood – Cupid’s Chokehold
FACULTY CHOICE – Blue Umbrella

BECAFEST 2014 Winners

TV/VIDEO: Best Live TV Show – Where the Wild Things Are
Best Non-Fiction Video – S.F. Parks Alliance
Best Fiction Video – Of Bitches and Pricks
Best PSA/TV Spot – Azalina
Best News Package – Deportation
Best Experimental Video – Physiognomy
AUDIO: Best Sound Design – Mxsters Promo
Best Sound Design for Video – Divied
Best Music Production – Vinson Luu
Best Experimental Audio – Diego Rivera Mural
RADIO:Best Radio Show – Pussy Power Hour
Best Radio Spot – End of the World
Best Radio News –  Angelo Gepiga
WRITING – Best Screenplay – Jordan Adams
FACULTY CHOICE – Taxi 2.0

BECAFEST 2013 Winners

TV/VIDEO: Best Television Show – Under SF Episode 5 – A Night at the Circus by Ben Mitchell
Best Narrative/Documentary – Hurricane Hellman by Chelsea Gray
Best Television Spot – Lorenzaccio Promo by Julian Faras & Joel Johnston
Best News/Sports Package – A Friendly Wave by Shannon Weprin
Best Video Art – Pale Blue Dot by Jeff Schroeder
AUDIO: Best Sound Design – 8-bit Matrix by Phillip Raupach
Best Music Production – The Large Broom by Max Manker
Best Sound Art – Funhouse by Amanda Eversberger
RADIO: Best Radio Show – Poff Poff Pass by Zach Poff
Best Radio Spot – Epilepsy Awareness by Ryan Riccetti, Kayla Broughton, Shannon Weprin, and Emma Gribbn
WRITING: Best Screenplay – Bored to Death: Don’t Shoot the Messenger by John Morin
FACULTY CHOICE –Sustainability by Stacey Lee 
FACULTY CHOICE AWARD:  Sustainability by Stacey Lee